HOW IT WORKSFAQ

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY
Your information is protected
This privacy policy sets out how Urgently, Inc. (“we”, “us” or “our”) collects, uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website, mobile apps, or any other products, services or websites offered by us (“Services”).  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, as updated from time to time. 

Updates
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Links to Other Websites, Apps and Services
Our websites and other Services may contain links to other third party websites, apps and services of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over such third party services. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites and services and they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the third party sites and services in question.

Collection of Your Information
We collect or receive information about your interactions with us. Depending on how you use our Services, your information may include:
• registration-related information (such as name, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, occupation, information imported from social log in permissions granted to us, etc.);
• information about the Services that you use, how frequently you use them, and your responses to the offerings and advertisements presented or made available by us;
• information about the searches you perform on our websites or in our other Services and how you use the results of those searches;
• transaction-related information (such as credit card or other preferred means of payment, billing information, or a history of purchases through our Services);
• customer service information about you as a user of our Services;
• location data;
• information about any devices, connections and methods used to access and interact with us; or
• other information specifically related to your use of Services, including information that you publicly post using tools made available by us.

Your information may be supplemented with additional information from other companies such as publicly available information, information about households, and other information that we may append or match to your information.

We may also receive or collect certain technical information when you use our Services. This may include: your browser or operating system, your manner of connecting to the Internet and the name of your Internet service provider or wireless carrier; your Internet protocol (IP) address; information about referring websites or services (websites you used immediately prior to using our websites or other Services; exiting websites or services (immediately after using our website or other Services); and data relating to malfunctions or problems occurring when you use our Services. Additionally, we may collect information about other software on your device for the limited purpose of protecting your security or improving your online experience.

We do not currently honor “Do Not Track” requests

How Your Information is used
Your information is used for purposes that include:
• to operate and improve the Services available through us;
• to personalize the content and advertisements provided to you (including to present offers to you on behalf of business partners and advertisers);
• to fulfill your requests for tools, software, functionality, features and other products, and services;
• to communicate with you and respond to your inquiries;
• to conduct research about your use of our products; and
• to help offer you other products, features, or services that may be of interest.

We may use cookies, web beacons or other technologies in combination with your information to enhance and personalize your experience.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, it's important to remember that many of our Services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Sharing of Your Information
We do not rent or sell your personally identifiable information (such as name, address, telephone number, and credit card information) to third parties for their marketing purposes. We may share your information with third parties to provide products and services you have requested, when we have your consent, or as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information, publicly and with our partners like publishers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

The contents of your online communications, as well as other information about you as a user of our Services, may be accessed and disclosed under the following circumstances: in response to lawful governmental requests or legal process (for example, a court order, search warrant or subpoena), in other circumstances in which we have a good faith belief that a crime has been or is being committed by a user of our Services, that an emergency exists that poses a threat to the safety of you or another person, when necessary either to protect our rights or property, or for us to render the service you have requested.

Many of our services let you share information with others. Remember that when you share information publicly, others besides us have access to it, and it may be indexable by search engines, or copied, forwarded or archived by others. 

Our offerings may include features or functionalities provided by third parties. In the process of providing such functionalities within our Services, your browser may automatically send certain technical information to the third party provider. The use of these third-party provided features or functionalities is subject to their own privacy policies.
Business partners or other third parties may receive data about groups of our users, but do not receive information that personally identifies you.

We may use agents and contractors in order to help operate our Services. Their use of information is limited to these purposes.

In the event that ownership of us was to change as a result of a merger, acquisition, or transfer to another company, your information may be transferred. If such a transfer results in a material change in the use of your information, you will be provided notice (which may be via updates to this page) about the choices you have to decline to permit such a transfer.

Display of Advertising
Your information may be used for the presentation of advertisements. We may use ad networks to customize and display advertising on our Services. We may share certain information about you as a user (such as age, zip code, or other information we have collected or received) with certain ad network and service providers to help them deliver more relevant content and advertisements through their networks.  We may from time to time work with other companies for certain services such as analytics or advertising, and you may be subject to their privacy policies as well, though you may opt out through them directly or contact us with questions.  

Your Choices about Your Information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on this website or our other Services, consider what information to include and exclude; in addition, sometimes there may be a box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• We may provide you with access to your registration information and the ability to edit this information in your account settings dashboard and profile pages.  Please be aware that even after you delete or update information within our Services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.
• Some of our Services may provide you with additional information and choices about your privacy, which you should review.
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us using the contact information below.

Our Commitment to Security
We have established safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access to or misuse of your information, but cannot guarantee that your information will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy (for example, as a result of unauthorized acts by third parties that violate applicable law or our policies). To protect your privacy and security, we may use passwords or other technologies to register or authenticate you and enable you to take advantage of our Services, and before granting access or making corrections to your information.

Age
Our Services are intended for a general audience, and children under the age of thirteen should not register, or should only register with the consent of a parent or guardian.  

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, you may contact us at support@urgent.ly. If you believe your information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.  We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes). 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and so you should review this Policy periodically. 

Last Updated:  April 2, 2014

INTRODUCTION

This privacy and cookie policy (“Policy”) describes how Urgently Inc. (“Company,” “we,” and “our”) collects, uses and shares personal data when using this website geturgently.com (the “Site”) [and/or the Urgent.ly applications(s), (the “Applications”), together (the “Services”).] Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using the Services, you consent to such use of your information and personal data and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  

Changes to this policy:  We will post any modifications or changes to the Policy on our Services.  We reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review it frequently.  The “Last Updated” legend above indicates when this Policy was last changed.  If we make any material change(s) to the Policy, we will pot a notice on our Services prior to such change(s) taking effect. 

 

1.                   Purposes of Processing

What is personal data?

We collect information about you in a range of forms, including personal data. As used in this Policy, “personal data” is as defined in the [UK Data Protection Act 1998/the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC/General Data Protection Regulation 2018] and any successor legislation, this includes any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we hold about you, identifies you as an individual, including, for example, your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.

Why do we need your personal data?

We will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We need certain personal data in order to provide you with access to Services. If you created a profile/registered with us, you will have been asked to tick to agree to provide this information in order to access our services and/or purchase our products. This consent provides us with the legal basis we require under applicable law to process your data. You maintain the right to withdraw such consent at any time. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data in line with this Policy, please do not use our Services.

2.                   Collecting Your Personal Data

We collect information about you in the following ways:

Information You Give Us. This includes:

·         the personal data you provide when you register to use Services, including your‎ name, postal address, email address, telephone number, username, and password.

·         the personal data that may be contained in any video, comment or other submission you upload or post to Services;

·         the personal data you provide in connection with our rewards program and other promotions we run on Services;

·         the personal data you provide when you report a problem with Services or when we provide you with customer support;

·         the personal data you provide when you make a purchase Services; and

·         the personal data you provide when you correspond with us by phone, email, text or otherwise.

 

Information from Social Networking Sites. Our Services include(s) interfaces that allow you to connect with social networking sites (each a “SNS”). If you connect to a SNS through our Services, you authorize us to access, use and store the information that you agreed the SNS could provide to us based on your settings on that SNS. We will access, use and store that information in accordance with this Policy. You can revoke our access to the information you provide in this way at any time by amending the appropriate settings from within your account settings on the applicable SNS. SNS include but are not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, Instagram, YouTube and Vimeo.

Information We Get from Others. We may also get information about you from other sources, for example, if you have agreed to share information with one of our partners or service providers we may add this to information we get from our Services

Information Automatically Collected. We automatically log information about you and your computer or mobile device when you access our Services. For example, when visiting our Services, we log your computer or mobile device operating system name and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, browser language, screen resolution, the website you visited before browsing to our Services, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Services. We collect this information about you using cookies. Please refer to the sections on cookies, Flash Technology and Pixel Tags below.]

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use your personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making. However, we may do so in order to fulfil obligations imposed by law, in which case we will inform you of any such processing and provide you with an opportunity to object.

3.                   Cookies

What are cookies?

We may collect information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Services.

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which are used only by us to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Services; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers on our Services, and can be used by such service providers to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites.

Cookies we use

Our Services use[s] the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below:

Type of cookie

Purpose

Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential to  provide you with services available through our Services and to enable you to  use some of its features. For example, they allow you to log in to secure  areas of our Services and help the content of the pages you request load  quickly. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot  be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those  services.

Functionality Cookies

These  cookies allow our Services to remember choices you make when you use our  Services, such as remembering your language preferences, remembering your  login details and remembering the changes you make to other parts of our  Services which you can customize. The purpose of these cookies is to provide  you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your  preferences every time you visit our Services.

Analytics  and Performance Cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Services and how users use our Services. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. The information is aggregated and anonymous. It includes the number of visitors to our Services, the websites that referred them to our Services, the pages they visited on our Services, what time of day they visited our Services, whether they have visited our Services before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our Services more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Services. 

We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our Services works. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here:  https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies 

You can find out more about how Google protects your data here: www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Services by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Targeted  and advertising cookies

You can disable cookies which remember your browsing habits and target advertising at you by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices. If you choose to remove targeted or advertising cookies, you will still see adverts but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to remove cookies by the companies listed at the above link, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, and so you may still receive some cookies and tailored adverts from companies that are not listed.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our Services or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. The social network will record that you have done this.

Disabling cookies

You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings,” “help” “tools” or “edit” facility).  Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. 

Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.uk.

If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Services. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Services.

4.                   Flash Technology

We may also use Flash cookies (which are also known as Flash Local Shared Object (“LSOs”)) on our Services to collect and store information about your use of our Services. Unlike other cookies, Flash cookies cannot be removed or rejected via your browser settings. If you do not want Flash cookies stored on your computer or mobile device, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash LSO storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel at https://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html. You can also control Flash LSOs by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel at https://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager03.html and following the instructions. Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash LSOs may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our Services.

5.                   Pixel Tags

We may also use pixel tags (which are also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) on our Services to track the actions of users on our Services. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on webpages. Pixel tags measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the Services, so that we can manage our content more effectively. The information we collect using pixel tags is not linked to our users’ personal data.

6.                   Do not track signals

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send "Do Not Track" signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to do not track signals. To find out more about "Do Not Track," please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

7.                   Advertising

Generally. We may use other companies to serve third-party advertisements when you visit and use the Services. These companies may collect and use click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over during your visits to the Services and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you. These companies typically use tracking technologies to collect this information. Other companies' use of their tracking technologies is subject to their own privacy policies.

Targeted Advertising. In order to serve offers and advertisements that may interest you, we may display targeted advertisements on the Services, or other digital properties or applications in conjunction with our content based on information provided to us by our users and information provided to us by third parties that they have independently collected. We do not provide personal data to advertisers when you interact with an advertisement.

Your Ad Choices. Some of the third party services providers and/or advertisers may be members of the Network European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance ("EDAA") Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioural Advertising. To learn more, visit http://www.edaa.eu/edaa-for-users  which provides information regarding targeted advertising and the "opt-out" procedures of EDAA members.

Mobile. We may, from time to time, offer certain location or pinpoint based services, such as location assisted navigation instruction. If you elect to use such location-based services, we must periodically receive your location in order to provide such location-based services to you. By using the location-based services, you authorise us to: (i) locate your hardware; (ii) record, compile and display your location; and (iii) publish your location to third parties designated by you by means of location publication controls available within the applications (for example, settings, user preferences). As part of the location-based services, we may also collect and store certain information about the users who elect to use such location-based services, such as a device ID. This information will be used to provide you the location-based services. We may use third-party providers to help provide such location-based services through mobile systems and we may make information available to such providers to enable them to provide their location-based services, provided that such third party providers may use the information only in accordance with this Policy.

8.                   Using Your Personal Data

We may use your personal data as follows:

·         to operate, maintain, and improve our Services, products, and services;

·         to manage your account, including to communicate with you regarding your account, if you have an account on our Services;

·         to operate and administer our rewards program and other promotions you participate in on our Services;

·         to respond to your comments and questions and to provide customer service;

·         to send information including technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

·         with your consent, to send you marketing e-mails about upcoming promotions, and other news, including information about products and services offered by us and our affiliates.  You may opt-out of receiving such information at any time: such marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” Please note, even if you opt out of receiving marketing emails, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your account with us (if you have one) and our business dealings with you; 

·         to process payments you make via our Services

·         to link or combine user information with other personal data];

·         as we believe necessary or appropriate (a) to comply with applicable laws; (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (c) to enforce our Policy; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and

·         as described in the “Sharing of your Personal Data” section below.

 

9.                   Sharing Your Personal Data

We may share your personal data as follows:

·         Third Parties Designated by You. We may share your personal data with third parties where you have provided your consent to do so.

·         Our Third Party Service Providers. We may share your personal data with our third party service providers who provide services such as data analysis, payment processing, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other similar services. These third parties are only permitted to use your personal data to the extent necessary to enable them to provide their services to us. They are required to follow our express instructions and to comply with appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

·         Third Party Advertisers. We may share personal data with advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

·         Affiliates. We may share some or all of your personal data with our affiliates, in which case we will require our affiliates to comply with this Policy. In particular, you may let us share personal data with our affiliates where you wish to receive marketing communications from them.

·         Corporate Restructuring. We may share personal data when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.

·         Other Disclosures. We may share personal data as we believe necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable laws; (b) to comply with lawful requests and legal process, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (c) to enforce our Policy; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others.

10.                   Anonymous Data

When we use the term “anonymous data,” we are referring to data and information that does not permit you to be identified or identifiable, either alone or when combined with any other information available to a third party. 

We may create anonymous data from the personal data we receive about you and other individuals whose personal data we collect. Anonymous data might include analytics information and information collected by us using cookies.  We make personal data into anonymous data by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you.  We use this anonymous data to analyses usage patterns in order to make improvements to our Services. 

11.                   Third Party Sites

Our Services may contain links to third party websites and features.  This Policy does not cover the privacy practices of such third parties.These third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their websites, features or policies.  Please read their privacy policies before you submit any data to them.

12.                   User Generated Content

You may share personal data with us when you submit user generated content to our Services, including via rewards programs, forums, message boards and blogs on our Services. Please note that any information you post or disclose on our Services will become public information and will be available to other users of our Services and to the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your personal data, or any other information, on our Services.  Such personal data and other information will not be private or confidential once it is published on our Services.

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback on our Services, provided we do not associate such feedback with your personal data. If you have provided your consent to do so, we may post your first and last name along with your feedback on our Services. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the personal data in it in accordance with this Policy.

13.               International Data Transfer

Your information, including personal data that we collect from you, may be transferred to, stored at and processed by us and our affiliates and other third parties outside the country in which you reside, including, but not limited to the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By using our Services, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

14.               Security

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data within our organization. Unfortunately, no transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us using the details in Section 20 below.

15.               Retention

We will retain your personal data until you close your account/cancel your subscription unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example for regulatory purposes).

16.               Our Policy on Children

Our Services is/are not directed to children under 16. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us using the details in Section 20 below. We will delete such information from our files as soon as reasonably practicable.

17.               Sensitive Personal Data

Subject to the following paragraph, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal data (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Services or otherwise to us.

If you send or disclose any sensitive personal data to us when you submit user generated content to our Services, you consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal data in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal data, you must not submit such user generated content to our Services.

18.               Your Rights

·         Opt-out.  You may contact us anytime to opt-out of: (i) direct marketing communications; (ii) automated decision-making and/or profiling; (iii) our collection of sensitive personal data; (iv) any new processing of your personal data that we may carry out beyond the original purpose; or (v) the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA. Please note that your use of some of the Services may be ineffective upon opt-out.

·         Access. You may access the information we hold about you at any time [via your profile/account] or by contacting us directly.

·         Amend. You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.

·         Move. Your personal data is portable – i.e. you to have the flexibility to move your data to other service providers as you wish.

·         Erase and forget. In certain situations, for example when the information we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your data.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in Section 20 below. In your request, please make clear: (i) what personal data is concerned; and (ii) which of the above rights you would like to enforce.  For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event, within one month of your request. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.

19.               Complaints

We are committed to resolve any complaints about our collection or use of your personal data. If you would like to make a complaint regarding this Policy or our practices in relation to your personal data, please contact us at:

Jams
1155 F Street
NW Suite 1150
Washington, DC 20004
USA

We will reply to your complaint as soon as we can and in any event, within 45 days. We hope to resolve any complaint brought to our attention, however if you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, you reserve the right to contact your local data protection supervisory authority, which for the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

20.               Contact Information

We welcome your comments or questions about this Policy. You may contact us in writing at

8609 Westwood Center Drive
Suite 450
Vienna VA, 22182
USA

or support@urgent.ly

 

 21.         EU-U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD

Urgently Inc.   complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data transferred from the EU to the United States. We have certified to the Department of Commerce that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall take precedence. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, the Privacy Shield Principles and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

As described in the Privacy Shield Principles, Urgently Inc.   is accountable for personal data that it receives and subsequently transfers to third parties. If third parties that process personal data on our behalf do so in a manner that does not comply with the Privacy Shield Principles, we are accountable, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Urgently Inc.   commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal data.  EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Policy should first contact us at: support@urgent.ly

 

Urgently Inc.   has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to Jams, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, please contact or visit www.jamsadr.com for more information or to file a complaint.  The services of Jams are provided at no cost to you.

As further explained in the Privacy Shield Principles, binding arbitration before a Privacy Shield Panel will also be made available to you in order to address residual complaints not resolved by any other means. Urgently Inc.   is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission.

22.          EMPLOYEE PERSONAL DATA

Urgently Inc.   commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by the panel with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship. Please contact us at support@urgent.ly to be directed to the relevant DPA contacts.